Does FERPA even apply to my high school?Short Answer Probably, but not necessarily. Long Answer FERPA regulations apply to any public or priva
[…] If FERPA applies to any part of an educational agency or institution, then the regulations “apply to the recipient as a whole, including each of its components (such as a department within a university).” FERPA does not apply if students attending an educational agency or institution solely receive non-monetary benefits under a program administered by the Department of Education Does SCOIR’s electronic signature on the FERPA Release and FERPA Waiver constitute a valid signature?Yes, FERPA §99.30(d) states that written consent “may include a record and signature in electronic form that (1) identifies and authenticates a particular person as the source of the electronic consent; and (2) indicates such person's approval of the information contained in the electronic consent.” Usernames and passwords satisfy the identification and authentication element in part (1) of this provision.